Privacy Policy

 

WHO ARE WE?

Fusiontravel was established in 2003 offering travel and holiday services direct to the public. We are part of The Global Travel Group Limited. We act as The Global Travel Group Limited in connection with the sale of travel products, unless specified as the operator. The Global Travel Group Limited is the agent of ATOL protected operators and other principals.

 

The www.fusiontravel.co.uk website is owned, managed and operated by Fusiontravel LLP. Where the terms "we", "us" or "our" are used in this privacy policy this means Fusiontravel/The Global Travel Group and where the terms "you" or "your" are used this means you and the members of your booking party.

 

SECURITY

We take great care to ensure the security of this website. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet and remain protected from unauthorised access or malicious attack. The information is only decrypted when it reaches our secure server, which is protected with a 'firewall'. This means that you can provide personal information and book online with complete peace of mind.

 

YOUR DATA

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, any information you provide will be safeguarded and controlled by Fusiontravel, as Data Controller. In order to process your booking, we need to collect certain personal details from you. These details may include, where applicable, the names and addresses of party members, contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses, credit/debit card or other payment details and, where applicable, details concerning any disability, medical condition or dietary requirements (which might disclose your religious beliefs) which might affect the chosen travel arrangements. If any other personal details are required, we will of course tell you.

 

Except where expressly permitted by the Data Protection Act, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out below unless you agree otherwise. We will not pass your data to third parties except for the examples set out below in relation to the administration of your booking, or with your prior consent in relation to marketing communications. Subject to the exceptions set out in this Privacy Policy, we promise to keep all personal details you give us in connection with your booking confidential. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect this information.

We will not pass your details to other third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Our core business of that of selling flights, holidays and other travel related products and services, but we are also mindful of your privacy. Wherever possible we will endeavour to keep our communications relevant to you.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We do not store personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), however, we may need to pass on some or all of the personal details you provide us with to certain governmental agencies and third parties in order to effect your travel arrangements, or deal with and/or investigate any emergency incident, or in the interests of security and/or because we are required to do so by law. Such third parties may include, but are not limited to, any carrier that we may use, a handling agent, credit/debit card company, bank, accommodation supplier, other supplier and/or third party such as, for example, a car hire company, insurance or airport parking company that we may deal with from time to time on your behalf. Such third parties may be situated outside the European Union EEA. We may also need to pass your personal details to certain governmental agencies in the interests of security and/or because we are required to do so by law. For example Governments now require by law that every airline discloses flight and reservation data concerning all passengers travelling to/from their countries.

 

We may also use your details to contact you regarding the administration of your booking, for example in the event of a change to your booking.

 

The time period for which we keep information varies according to what the information is used for. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we will retain it for no longer than is necessary.

 

When you make a booking with us you agree to us storing, using and passing on the information referred to, for the reasons stated above. If you're not making a booking and if you don't require us to send you information then naturally you do not have to provide us with any personal information at all.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA TO INFORM YOU OF PROMOTIONS

If we wish to contact you with details of Fusiontravel promotions, products and services or relevant promotions, products and services of other carefully selected companies, using the personal details that you gave us in the course of making a booking or signing up for email updates, we will only do this with your prior consent. This is in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

 

HOW TO OPT OUT OF MARKETING INFORMATION

At any time, you can tell us that you do not want us to use your details for the purposes of marketing, by opting-out of future communications by writing to us at: Marketing Opt Out, Fusiontravel LLP, PO Box 639, Cudworth, Barnsley, S72 8XS.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your computer and help us to track visitors to our site. Tracking visitors enables us to better understand the products and services that will be most suitable to you and to optimise the design of the site based on how our customers and visitors use it. A cookie tracks your journey through our website and only collects the data that you give us as part of your booking. The cookies we use do not detect any information that is stored on your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.  For more information about cookies visit the following website.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This privacy statement only covers websites that we own and control. It does not cover links from our website to other third party websites and accordingly any information collected by the parties who own and control those websites or their use of cookies. Please be aware that individual organisations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies.

 

When viewing or purchasing travel products or services from third party websites linked from our website, we strongly recommend that you refer to the specific terms and conditions of subscription or booking, along with the privacy policy of the third party website as these may differ from our own. These policies will also confirm exactly who you are contracting with as part of your purchase, which is important in the event of an incident, query or claim.

 

If you have a concern regarding the way your personal information will be used on other sites, then you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement or in the absence of such a statement on the site, contact the company concerned.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You are generally entitled to ask us what details of yours we hold, why we're holding or processing them and to whom we have disclosed or may disclose them. To do this you may send a letter to Fusiontravel LLP, PO Box 639, Cudworth, Barnsley, S72 8XS. In order to process this information we may charge a small administration fee of £10. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your request in writing and along with payment of any applicable fee. There are circumstances where we shall be within our rights to refuse such a request.

 

If you believe that any of your personal information that is held or being processed by us is incorrect then please write to us immediately as we cannot be responsible for any problems that may arise due to inaccurate information that you have provided us with.

 

DATA PROTECTION AND YOU

Find out more about Data Protection from the Information Commissioner website.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Fusiontravel LLP 2017 - discounted luxury travel offers.